Barf (24)

Incident No: 24

Date: 11th April 2015

Time: 11:31

Location: Barf

Incident Details: A 52 year old lady rang the Police to request help, after she found herself stuck on the steep ground just below Slape Crag. This has been a common place for people to become cragfast. A small group was despatched to assist her, but a Team member who lives locally reached her first, and was able to give her the confidence to retrace her steps. The rest of the Team arrived and together they assisted her down the steep scree back to the road.
7 members – 1 hour 19 minutes

High Pike (23)
Cat Bells (25)