Blencathra – Sharp Edge (76)

Incident No: 76

Date: 30th August 2015

Time: 14:34

Location: Sharp Edge, Blencathra

Incident Details: Police notified the Team that an informant had phoned to tell them that a couple had got themselves cragfast after getting off route at Sharp Edge. The lady was particularly distressed, and the Team lost no time in despatching a group of 6 with the necessary equipment to rescue them. Once on scene, the Team rigged a section of Sharp Edge gully, to enable Team members to descend to the couple and retrieve them to safe ground.

8 Team members – 3 hour 27 minutes.

Whinlatter Forest (75)
Grange – Allerdale Ramble (77)