Incident No: 61
Date: 3rd August 2015
Time: 14.09
Location: Castlerigg area
Incident Details: The Team was alerted by North West Ambulance Service to a gentleman who had had recent heart surgery, but was suddenly taken ill whilst walking. Unfortunately, the phone signal was so poor, that it was impossible to make out any details other than “footpath” and “Castlerigg”. A Landrover team went immediately with the Autopulse equipment, and the crew then searched footpaths and roads in the area for the patient. They were joined by an NWAS fast response vehicle, an ambulance and the Air Ambulance from Blackpool. It was half an hour before the teams were notified that the patient had been taken to Keswick Cottage Hospital by a member of the public.
15 Team members – 58 minutes