Central Fells (09)

Incident No: 09

Date: 21st February

Time: 18.08

Location: Seathwaite to Langdale

Incident Details: Keswick Team were requested to assist Wasdale MRT with a search for a family group including two teenage children, who were missing on a walk between Seathwaite and Great Langdale, who had been reported overdue. The Team turned out 15 Team members to go on the hill, with two of the Team’s Search Dogs, just as the weather deteriorated. Main footpath routes in the area were covered, and just as if it was looking as if a major escalation was necessary, word came though that the party had turned up at Wasdale Head Hotel. Breathing a sigh of relief, the Team began to withdraw from the hill, but…….

17 Team members – 56 minutes

Bowder Stone area (08)
Central Fells (10)