Derwentwater (55)

Incident No: 55

Date: 20th July 2015

Time: 17:00

Location: Derwentwater

Incident Details: A group of three managed to capsize their boat 300m from shore opposite the Theatre. The Team, along with a number of other agencies was alerted, but the group managed to swim to one of the islands. A boat from one of the local sailing centres was quickly on the scene to pick them up, and the Team stood down.

5 Team members – 17 minutes.

Goat Crags, Watendlath (54)
Derwentwater (56)