Derwentwater (56)

Incident No: 56

Date: 23th July 2015

Time: 21.10

Location: Friars Crag, Derwentwater

Incident Details: A 15 year old boy, playing football on the foreshore, slipped and damaged his ankle. The Team who were returning from training in Borrowdale, attended with two vehicles full of personnel. As the ambulance was some distance away, he was assessed by the Team doctor, and then ferried to KMRT headquarters until the ambulance arrived. He was then taken to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment.

16 Team members – 37 minutes

Derwentwater (55)
Watendlath (57)