Fleetwith Pike (89)

Incident No: 89

Date: 19th September 2015

Time: 02:47

Location: Fleetwith Pike

Incident Details: The Team were requested to assist Cockermouth MRT with a search for a missing paraglider pilot, whose GPS tracking device showed him to be in the Fleetwith Pike / Honister Crag area. As this is the boundary between the Teams, both went out to search on some very difficult and challenging ground. A Coastguard helicopter from Caernarvon located his parachute on the steep ground overlooking Honister Pass, and Team members made their way to the scene. Regrettably, the man had died from his injuries. His body was winched aboard the S92 helicopter, and flown down to Gatesgarth Farm where it was handed over to the relevant authorities.

13 Team members – 6 hours 25 minutes.

Crosby Ravensworth Area (88)
Thirlmere (90)