Halls Fell Ridge (68)

Incident No: 68
Date: 6th September 2017
Time: 15:20
Location: Halls Fell Ridge, Blencathra
Incident Details: A lady walking with her partner became cragfast in the upper section and was unable to move. The weather was windy, and a steady mizzle had set in. As the Team were already on Helvellyn, a further small group set off from base to the access point at Threlkeld, and two other Team members went direct. In the meantime the Team’s first truck finished the incident at Swirls and set off direct to join the others. The the casualty was recovered to safe ground, and the couple were then walked down to the bottom, which took some time.
13 Team members – 3 hours 32 minutes.

Helvellyn (67)
Doves Nest Crag (69)