Helvellyn (11)

15 011C

Incident No: 11

Date: 17th February 2015

Time: 20:39

Location: Helvellyn

Incident Details: Keswick & Patterdale teams were alerted to a local climber, who had failed to return after a day out on Helvellyn. The missing man’s car was found at Thirlspot. As his route was uncertain, the decision was made to search the fell from both sides, with Patterdale organising the search on their side. Kirkby Stephen team were asked to supplement the number of searchers, and seven search dog teams from Lake District Mountain Rescue search dogs were mobilised. In poor weather, the teams were at times operating in full winter conditions. The casualty was found at about 1 am, by a search dog attached to Patterdale MRT below the headwall above Red Tarn. He had taken a big fall, and suffered serious life threatening injuries. Patterdale and Keswick rescuers worked together to stabilise him as far as possible, and he was placed on the Autopulse resuscitation machine. He was then evacuated down towards Greenside, where a helicopter from RNAS Gannet was able to winch him and one of the MR doctors aboard, and they were then flown to Newcastle RVI. All the teams stood down and returned to base at about 0600, after a massive effort by all concerned. Sadly, the casualty died shortly after arrival in hospital.
18 members + Search dog teams + PMRT/KSMRT personnel – 10 hours

Ullock Pike area (10)
Latrigg (12)