High Doat (57)

Incident No: 57
Date: 19th July 2016
Time: 15:54
Location:  Allerdale Ramble above Seatoller
Incident Details: North West Ambulance Service requested help to carry down a 69 year old man who had succumbed to the heat. The Team despatched two vehicles to Seatoller, while three local members also attended. After a short search to find the right location behind High Doat, the gentleman was helped on to the stretcher, and carried down to the ambulance at Seatoller. He was taken to the Cumberland Infirmary for a check up, and possible further treatment.

12 members – 1 hour 47 minutes

Stoneycroft Beck (56)
Manesty (58)