Seathwaite (50)

Seathwaite (50)

Incident No: 50

Date: 9th July 2015

Time: 11:55

Location: Seathwaite

Incident Details: A 65 year old lady, walking with family, felt unwell and faint on the footpath from Seathwaite to Styhead.  The Team immediately despatched two vehicles, and also requested assistance from the Great North Air Ambulance. The Air Ambulance put down some distance from the casualty, so Team members carried her about 400m down towards Seathwaite, where she was loaded on board. She was then flown to West Cumberland Hospital for further assessment.

14 Team members – 2 hours 19 minutes.

Cat Bells – Manesty (49)
Great Gable (51)