Watendlath (48)

Incident No: 48

Date: 25 June 2015

Time: 14:27

Location: Watendlath

Incident Details: A 74 year old lady, walking with friends between Blea Tarn and Watendlath, slipped and suffered a serious ankle injury, which made it impossible for her to weight bear. The Team sent two vehicles to Watendlath, and Team members were quickly on the scene. The lady’s leg was splinted, analgesia administered, and she was then stretchered down to Watendlath. Here she was transferred to an NWAS ambulance for transport to hospital.
19 members – 2 hours

Cogra Moss (47)
Derwent Island (Alert)