Watendlath (57)

Incident No: 57

Date: 27th July 2015

Time: 15:58

Location: Watendlath – Lodore Path

Incident Details: A lady walking with a friend, stumbled and fell, damaging her neck and shoulder. The Team despatched one Landrover full of personnel immediately, followed by one of the Team Sprinters. By the time the Team were on scene, the casualty and her friend had made it back to Watendlath, but she was in considerable pain from her neck and upper arm. She was given analgesia, splinted at the scene, and then transferred to Keswick Cottage Hospital to rendezvous with an NWAS ambulance which would take her to Carlisle.

13 Team members – 1 hour 48 minutes.

Derwentwater (56)
Stoneycroft Gill (58)