Whinlatter Forest (1)

Incident No: 1

Date: 3rd January 2015

Time: 11:47

Location: Whinlatter Forest

Incident Details: A 35 yr old male came off his mountain bike on a trail in the forest and sustained leg and pelvic injuries. Team members who were in the area responded immediately, and were joined by the first Team vehicle crew, the Team doctor and paramedics from the ambulance and Great North Air Ambulance. He was flown by the Great North Air Ambulance to hospital in Newcastle.
18 members – 1 hour 29 minutes

Base Brown (2)