Ashness (53)
Incident No: 53
Date: 15th July 2015
Time: 1400
Location: Above Ashness Bridge
Incident Details: A 72 year old lady, walking with family, broke her ankle and was in some pain. The Team set off to Ashness car park with two vehicles full of personnel, and were notified that the NWAS ambulance crew were already at the scene. So all that was necessary was a stretcher carry down to the ambulance, and she was then transferred to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment.
12 Team members – 1 hour 4 minutes