Barf (13)
Incident No: 13
Date: 28th February 2015
Time: 13:07
Location: Barf
Incident Details: Another cragfast on Barf callout – this time to a man who had strayed some 300m from the footpath by ‘The Bishop’ into some rather unpleasant scree, which felt very insecure to him. A Team Land Rover set off to access the area from Whinlatter, whilst other members stood by at base. In the event, a Team member who lived locally was able to reach the casualty and reassure him, and with the assistance of two members who went direct to Thornthwaite, led him down to terra firma unhurt.
15 members – 54 minutes