Base Brown (2)
Incident No: 2
Date: 11th January 2015
Time: 14:09
Location: Base Brown
Incident Details: A 40 year old lady with a medical history was reported as being seriously fatigued somewhere above Base Brown. Two Team members who live in Borrowdale were mobilised to locate the party, whilst two vehicles with 11 members were immediately despatched. Cockermouth Team who were exercising close by, were asked to check the ridge from Honister. However, the party were turned up fairly quickly in Gillercombe by one of the KMRT members. The casualty was checked over, and was able to walk down to Seathwaite with support.
18 members – 2 hours 1 minute