Bassenthwaite Lake (44)

Incident No: 44

Date: 14th June 2015

Time: 02:37

Location: Bassenthwaite Lake

Incident Details: Police requested to Team assistance to recover two men, who had decided to take out an inflatable canoe whilst under the influence of alcohol. The inevitable happened – they capsized; one managed to swim ashore, theo other managed to get into a moored boat, but could not get back to shore. A small team turned out to retrieve him from hisĀ  predicament. Alcohol and water rarely mix well.
3 members – 1 hour 08 minutes

Ullscarf area (43)
Helvellyn (45)