Blencathra (36)

Incident No: 36
Date: 21st May 2016
Time: 13:51
Location: Blencathra – Blease Fell
A 66 year old gentleman, walking with a group, was taken ill on Blease Fell. Fortunately, his companions realised that this was a cardiac event, and phoned for assistance immediately. The Team responded within minutes, and Helimed 58 attended from its base in Langwathby. Members of RAF Leeming MRT who were in the area also offered their assistance. Fortunately, Helimed 58 was able to land close to the casualty, and the Team were swiftly on scene as well, when the casualty suffered a cardiac arrest. The Air Ambulance medical team used a defibrillator to restart his heart, and the Team then stretchered him quickly to the aircraft. He was then flown to the Cumberland Infirmary for specialist treatment. The Team stood by until Helimed was airborne, and then stood down. Had the gentleman’s companions not been as alert to his condition, the consequences could have been much more serious.
16 Team members + 3 Leeming MRT – 3 hours 11 minutes.