Blencathra – Sharp Edge (30)
Incident No: 30
Date: 1st May 2015
Time: 12:57
Location: Blencathra – Sharp Edge
Incident Details: A 27 year old woman became cragfast and was too scared to move. One Land Rover with Team members went immediately, and others stood by at base, and also provided a radio relay. The Team got as far as Scales Tarn, when a passing group were able to assist the woman up the grooves to the top of Foule Crag, and a member of Cleveland MRT who was on the hill offered to escort the party down. At this point the Team stood down.
17 members – 1 hour 50 minutes