Borrowdale Valley (81)

Incident No: 81

Date: 3rd September 2015

Time: 19:06

Location: Road between Borrowdale Hotel and Buttermere

Incident Details: This came in initially as a job for Cockermouth MRT, but we became involved when it looked as if it was potentially on our side of the hill. The information initially referred to someone being given CPR at the roadside. Both Cockermouth and ourselves scoured the road for any incident, as well as an ambulance, but no-one could be found. Eventually, after a number of conversations with the informant, it appeared that the car which had stopped near the incident may have assisted someone and then driven off. Both Teams stood down.

7 Team members – 40 minutes

Cat Bells (80)
Latrigg (82)