Brandlehow (67)
Incident No: 67
Date: 13th August 2015
Time: 14.33
Location: Brandlehow Park
Incident Details: A lady riding along the terrace road with her partner, was in collision with a sheep which ran out from deep bracken. She fell off her bike, hit her head, and was unconscious for a short while. (As the report was from a passerby who was on the path above the road, it was assumed that the casualty was off road.) The Team therefore turned out, and arrived at the scene as she was being loaded into a road ambulance for transfer to the Cumberland Infirmary at Carlisle. The Team assisted the partner with transport of the lady’s bike, and then stood down.
8 Team members – 54 minutes