Castlerigg (64)
Incident No: 64
Date: 8 August, 2015
Time: 17.06
Location: Eleventrees, Castlerigg area
Incident Details: A 55 year old man, cycling up the hill towards the Stone Circle, suffered a medical emergency, and fell from his bike. CPR was administered by passers by, and the Team was scrambled as the initial description was worded in a way that suggested it was off road. In the event, the first vehicle’s crew were able to assist the ambulance crew with CPR, and using the Autopulse machine to revive the casualty. He was then transferred on a stretcher to the GNAAs helicopter in a neighbouring field, and flown to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment.
13 Team members – 1 hour 11 minutes.