Cat Bells (80)
Incident No: 80
Date: 3rd September 2015
Time: 13:56
Location: Cat Bells
Incident Details: A lady walking with a friend, turned her ankle and was unable to weight bear. The Team set off to Yewthwaite Mine as the nearest access point with a Landrover, and others joined later. The casualty was located about 50m south of the summit, and was splinted for the injury. She was then stretchered down to the nearest vehicle, and driven to Littletown Farm where her friend’s car was parked. She was well enough to be driven to the West Cumberland Hospital to have the ankle X rayed and assessed.
11 Team members – 2 hour 43 minutes.