Cat Ghyll (42)
Incident No: 42
Date: 28th June 2017
Time: 16:06
Location: Cat Ghyll, Walla Crag
Incident Details: A 72 year old male slipped on the path and took a tumbling 10 metre fall into Cat Ghyll, whilst descending from Walla Crag. A passerby raised the alarm, and the Team were under way 3 minutes after notification by the ambulance service. Two vehicles full of Team members arrived at Great Wood car park, and were swiftly on scene, with others following on. One vehicle then went to collect the crew of the Great North Air Ambulance from the field in which it had landed, and a land ambulance also arrived. The gentleman was found to have a significant head injury, and after the Team had stretchered him down to the ambulance, he was transferred to the air ambulance and flown to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment.
20 Team members – 1 hour 38 minutes.