Central Fells (24)
Incident No: 24
Date: Saturday 15th April
Time: 22.18
Location: Sty Head to Seathwaite path
Incident Details: This tasking originally went to Wasdale MRT, but was passed to Keswick after it became clear that it was in our area. A family group became benighted beyond the “1000 ft Boulder” after a slow descent from the hill. A small group of Team members, accompanied by Search Dog Rona, went up and fetched them down.
6 Team members – 1 hour 59 minutes.