Central Fells (38)

Incident No: 38
Date: 18th May 2015
Time: 06:48
Location: Allerdale Ramble – Central Fells
Incident Details: A couple, both 27 years old, got lost on Scafell Pike on Sunday evening, and phoned for assistance to Wasdale MRT. Communication was extremely difficult, and Wasdale, working on the information they had, searched the area to the east, up Eskdale, in atrocious rain. The missing pair had not been located by 0400, and the search was stood down till early morning. Then Keswick MRT, Duddon & Furness, Cockermouth and Langdale Ambleside teams, Lake District MR Search Dogs and a Sea KIng from RN Gannet all took part in a comprehensive search to find the missing pair, who were eventually located by Wasdale & Duddon members near the summit of the Pike. They were very cold and soaking wet, and were assisted down below the cloud base where they could be flown down to Wasdale Head by the Sea King.
22 members – 6 hours 45 minutes