Derwent Island (Alert)
Incident No:
Date: 2 July 2015
Time: 00:02
Location: Derwent Island
Alert Details: Police requested that we retrieve a male who had swum over the Derwent Island whilst under the influence of
alcohol. As he was conscious and unhurt, the task was referred to Cumbria Fire and Rescue. Another case of alcohol and water not being a good mix……