Force Crag area (18)
Incident No: 18
Date: 28th March 2017
Time: 15:46
Location: Force Crag area, Coledale
Incident Details: Whilst incident 17 was being completed, Cockermouth Mountain Rescue Team received a callout for an injured walker nearr Honister slate mine. As the suspected location was on the boundary between the 2 teams and Cockermouth were a little short on numbers, Keswick sent team members direct from the previous rescue to help. Great North Air Ambulance’s Helimed 58 also came to assist, but despite its vantage point was unable to locate the casualty party.
After reviewing details of the initial log from police and some searching it became apparent that the location reported wasn’t correct and that it was another mine at ‘Force Crag’ a few miles NW of Honister. Another Land Rover was then dispatched from base to the new location, along with the members coming from Honister. The casualty was then successfully located and treated. As a Coastguard helicopter, Rescue 999 from Prestwick, was already on route to assist in the search, it continued, picked up and flew the casualty to Carlisle Infirmary
20 Team members – 1 hour 20 minutes