Grains Gill (97)
Incident No: 97
Date: 3rd October 2015
Time: 13:57
Location: Grains Gill, Borrowdale
Incident Details: Members of the public came across a collapsed male at the top of Grains Gill. He appeared to have struck his head, but was then found to have no pulse. They immediately began CPR, and the Team was summoned. The first vehicle was away in 6 minutes, followed by a second vehicle within a short space of time. Unfortunately, the distance from the road, and the fact that no helicopters were available because of thick mist, suggested an unfavourable outcome. Despite an ambulance paramedic and two of the Team members being on the scene relatively swiftly, the gentleman could not be saved. Credit should be given to those passers by who tried to give the casualty a fighting chance by giving CPR whilst the Team was en route. The Team stretchered the casualty down to Seathwaite, and handed him over to the police and undertaker at Keswick base.
12 Team members – 1 hour 32 minutes