Great Gable (51)
Incident No: 51
Date: 14th July 2015
Time: 12:26
Location: Great Gable
Incident Details: A lady walking with her partner, twisted her knee and was unable to weight bear. The Team set off to Seathwaite with two vehicles full of personnel, and checked on the availability of the air ambulance, given that it would be sometime before the Team could be on scene. Fortunately, Helimed 58 was able to land close to the casualty, and after assessing her, was able to transfer her to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment. The Team stood by until the aircraft was airborne, and then stood down.
13 Team members – 1 hour 32 minutes.