Helvellyn (107)
Incident No: 107
Date: 29th Oct 2015
Time: 12.49
Location: Helvellyn, Brown Cove Crags path
Incident Details: A 52 year old lady, walking with her partner, fell on to her outstretched hand, and dislocated her shoulder near to the summit. Her husband supported her part of the way down but she was in great pain, and they requested assistance. The Team set off to Swirls car park with two vehicles full of personnel, and checked on the availability of the air ambulance, given that it would be sometime before the Team could be on scene. Fortunately, Helimed 58 was able to land close to the casualty, and she was then assessed by the doctor. She was given analgesia for severe pain, and the Team then stretchered her to the aircraft. She was flown to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment. The Team stood by until the aircraft was airborne, and then escorted her husband down to his car at Swirls.
13 Team members – 2 hours 27 minutes.