Helvellyn – Birk Side (35)
Incident No: 35
Date: 13th May 2015
Time: 12:26
Location: Helvellyn – Birk Side
Incident Details: A 50 year old male walking with an organised large group, took a fall whilst descending the path towards Wythburn church. He suffered a head injury, which bled profusely. The Team turned out in strength, but he was able to walk down to the car park at a slow steady pace. He was checked over by one of the Team’s paramedics, and was taken to hospital in Keswick by one of his companions.
21 members – 1 hour 40 minutes