High Pike (23)

Incident No: 23
Date: 6th April 2015
Time: 16:36
Location: High Pike
Incident Details: A 57 year old man became unwell whilst walking on the Caldbeck fells. The Team responded immediately from the previous rescue with two vehicles, and the Great North Air Ambulance was tasked to the incident as well. After assessment by the medical team, a decision was made to transfer him to hospital by road ambulance whilst the Air Ambulance went to another incident in the south of the county.
19 members – 2 hours 10 minutes