High Spy (66)
Incident No: 66
Date: 12th AugustĀ 2015
Time: 16.21
Location: High Spy
Incident Details: A 16 year old boy, taking part in a Youth Challenge event, suffered ligament damage to his knee, and was unable to walk. The Team sent a Landrover round to the Newlands side, and five Team members made their way towards the casualty site from there, in baking heat. The second vehicle with 5 members went in from the path which goes up High White Rake on the Borrowdale side. The casualty was given analgesia, and then stretchered down to the Borrowdale side of the ridge to meet up with the supervisors of the group. They transported him to hospital for treatment.
14 Team members – 3 hours 45 minutes.