Honister (18)
Incident No: 18
Date: 25th March 2016
Time: 12:26
Location: Honister
A young lady descending Honister Pass at high speed on her bike, crashed heavily near to the bottom of the Pass, suffering serious multiple injuries in the accident.The Team were initially called because it was unclear whether she was on, or off road. Fortunately, a Team member who lived locally was swiftly on hand and was able to begin treatment before the arrival of the Air Ambulance. The rest of the Team arrived shortly afterwards, and assisted the aircrew in splinting and packaging the patient, and then carried her to the waiting aircraft. She was flown to Preston for further treatment.
13 Team members – 1 hour 32 minutes.