Honister Slate Mine (16)

Incident No: 16
Date: 23rd March 2017
Time: 16:03
Location: Honister Slate Mine
Incident Details: A young boy, one of an organised group from an activity centre, slipped whilst on the last part of the mine’s underground Via Ferrata. Although it was a minor fall, due to the mechanism of injury and the casualty complaining of back pain, it was treated as a suspected spinal injury. This involved the casualty being placed on a vacuum mattress and then stretchered out. This was no mean feat in a mine with low roofs, inclines and deep water from the recent rains. The quickest route out involved coming out of the mine, down the incline across the main crag at honister and then back into the mine at a lower level. After which the casualty was then transferred by our team 4WD Sprinter to the waiting North West Air Ambulance. He was then flown to Furness General Hospital for treatment.
18 Team members – 2 hour 15 minutes.