Latrigg (12)
Incident No: 12
Date: 20th February 2015
Time: 13:07
Location: Latrigg
Incident Details: A 41 year old man, walking with his partner, slipped on mud, and broke his ankle. The Team sent a Land Rover with 5 Team members to assist the North West Ambulance service. Another Team member went direct to the scene, and others stood by at base. The Team administered analgesia, splinted the ankle, and then carried and sledged him on the stretcher down to the Gale Road car park where he was delivered to the ambulance crew. He was then taken to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment.
12 members – 1 hour 35 minutes