Latrigg (82)

Incident No: 82
Date: 3rd September 2015
Time: 19:07
Location: Latrigg – Spooney Green Lane
Incident Details: While the previous incident was in progress, the Team was requested to provide assistance to an ambulance crew who had been called to a mountain biker who had come off his bike descending Spooney Green Lane. The Team’s second vehicle turned round near the end of Borrowdale and made its way swiftly back to the scene. The mountain biker had suffered multiple injuries. The Team assisted in splinting and packaging for transport, and he was stretchered down to an NWAS ambulance for onward transport to the Cumberland Infirmary.
8 Team members – 1 hour 16 minutes.