Longlands Fell (8)
Incident No: 8
Date: 31st January 2015
Time: 16:06
Location: Longlands Fell
Incident Details: The ambulance service requested assistance to recover a 40 year old male who had been sledging, and who had broken his leg. The Team despatched a Land Rover, and also requested a Cockermouth MRT vehicle which was near the scene to attend. Other Team members stood by at base in case further help was needed. In the event, the man’s friends managed to get him down to the road (by sledge!), and the ambulance crew were able to take him to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment. The Team was stood down whilst still en route.
18 members – 27 minutes