Raven Crag, Thirlmere (96)
Incident No: 96
Date: 2nd October 2015
Time: 18.01
Location: Raven Crag, Thirlmere
Incident Details: A lady looking out of her window near Thirlmere, saw a base jumper leap from the top of Raven Crag, and land half way down the crag, snagged in a tree. She immediately raised the alarm, and the Team responded swiftly with two vehicles. One went up the track at the back of The Benn, which leads up behind Raven Crag, and the other headed across the Dam to try and spot the parachutist. His ‘chute could be seen hanging on the crag, but fortunately, a Team member who had gone direct , met up with one of his companions who told her that the casualty had got down safely. He was fortunate not to have come to grief, as the terrain is not best suited to that kind of activity! The Team was then stood down.
18 Team members – 1 hour 9 minutes.