Rosthwaite (30)

Incident No: 30

Date: 8th May 2016

Time: 16.02

Location: Rosthwaite to Stonethwaite Path

The Police requested assistance from the Team to locate an 84 year old man suffering from dementia, who had become separated from his wife on this popular footpath and had disappeared. The location, and the time he had been missing, meant that there were a large number of possible routes he could have taken. Team leaders set up a plan to cover the most likely routes, and the Team were mobilised to begin the search. However, the Police contacted Control to say that he had been located by police, some distance from the point last seen, while the Team was en route to Rosthwaite, and was being reunited with his wife. Given the potential area of search, the Team were relieved that he had turned up safe & well.

20 Team members – 55 minutes.

Derwentwater (29)
Under Falcon Crag (31)