Scale Force (21)
Incident No: 21
Date: 1st April 2016
Time: 12:52
The Team were asked to assist Cockermouth team with carrying down a casualty from Scale Force, as they were short of personnel. As the Team were leaving base, it became clear that a helicopter was en route, so the Team stood by at the top of Honister Pass in case the aircraft was unable to complete the task because of the weather. Fortunately, it was able to winch the casualty aboard and fly him to the Cumberland Infirmary, and the Team then stood down.
7 Team members – 2 hours.