Seathwaite (106)
Incident No: 106
Date: 27th October 2015
Time: 14.10
Location: Seathwaite, Borrowdale
Incident Details: Cumbria Police requested assistance to locate a missing male aged 24 years, who passers-by at Sty Head had seen self harming. Whilst the Team were on route to Seathwaite Farm, further information was received that he was in the area of the felside above the farm.The Team assisted officers to search a large area of bracken, boulders and vegetation, but the misper was not found. The search was stood down pending further information.
8 Team members + Team search dog: 3 hours 18 minutes.