Shepherd’s Crag (40)
Incident No: 40
Date: 29th May 2015
Time: 11:52
Location: Shepherd’s Crag
Incident Details: A 10 year old boy took a tumbling fall whilst scrambling in the gully at the back of Donkeys Ears. As this was initially reported as a serious back injury, the Team responded swiftly, sending two vehicles full of personnel. However, on arrival at the incident, it was not as serious as first diagnosed. The boy was checked over by one of the Team paramedics, and was despatched to Keswick Hospital in the care of one of the staff of the school.
16 members – 40 minutes