Sour Milk Ghyll (18)

Incident No: 18
Date: 30th March 2015
Time: 18:06
Location: Sour Milk Ghyll
Incident Details: A 70 year old man walking the Coast to Coast route took a major tumbling fall descending the path down Sour MIlk Ghyll. He suffered major head, chest and back injuries. A Team member who lived locally was alerted and went direct to the scene, whilst the first Land Rover was on its way down the valley. Two other vehicles were sent out, and a request was made for an RAF Sea King and an Air Ambulance to effect a quick recovery to hospital. Once the casualty was packaged, he was winched out of the ghyll, and flown down to Seathwaite Farm, where he was transferred to the Air ambulance. This flew him to the James Cook hospital at Middlesbrough. The Team made arrangements for his walking companion to be taken over by car.
23 members – 3 hours 35 minutes