Stoneycroft Beck (56)
Incident No: 56
Date: 16th July 2015
Time: 11:25
Location: Stoneycroft Beck, Newlands
Incident Details: A 54 year old lady taking part in a ghyll scramble, slipped and suffered an ankle injury. Because of the location, the accompanying instructors could not extricate her on their own, and requested assistance. The Team was somewhat short handed, but there were enough to be able to get her on to a stretcher, and up to the track. From there, the Team’s Landrover was used to transfer her to a rendezvous with a North West Ambulance, and she was taken to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment.
13 Team members – 45 minutes.