Stoneycroft Gill (58)
Incident No: 58
Date: 28th July 2015
Time: 15:31
Location: Stoneycroft Gill
Incident Details: A 20 year old lady taking part in an organised ghyll scramble, trapped her foot between two boulders, and fell, suffering an ankle injury. The group instructors managed to free her from the boulders, but were unable to extricate her from the ghyll. Team members were able to position a stretcher close to her, get her on board and then heave the stretcher up the bank to a point where they could then carry her. She was carried round to the Team Landrover which was on the track, and then driven down to the road, and from there to Keswick Cottage Hospital for transfer to an NWAS ambulance. She was then taken to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment.
12 Team members – 1 hour 41 minutes.