Sty Head (92)
Incident No: 92
Date: 20th September
Time: 16:41
Location: Sty Head area
Incident Details: The Team was alerted to a possible callout involving a man with a serious lower leg injury near Sty Head Tarn. The Team’s second lead vehicle was at the Borrowdale Shepherds Meet, and went immediately with 3 personnel, whilst further resources were mobilised from Keswick. There then followed a report of shouts being heard in the vicinity of Piers Ghyll, to which Wasdale team were responding. As the first Keswick group neared Sty Head, it became clear that these two incidents were one and the same. As it was in Wasdale’s area, and they were on scene, the Team made a quick check of the Sty Head Tarn area to ensure there wasn’t another incident, and then descended. A False Alarm with good intent.
13 Team members – 2 hours 41 minutes.