Walla Crag (20)
Incident No: 20
Date: 3rd April 2015
Time: 12:09
Location: Walla Crag
Incident Details: A 57 year old lady, walking with her husband, tripped and broke her wrist. The Team attended, and administered analgesia. The broken wrist was then splinted, and after a short while, she felt she would be able to walk down to the Team’s vehicle at Rakefoot Farm. Whilst this took place, a Team member accompanied her husband and dog down Cat Ghyll, so the car could be recovered. The couple were reunited at the Team HQ, and the husband was then able to drive her to the Cumberland Infirmary for treatment.
20 members – 1 hour 10 minutes